Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL)

KRCL Various Posts Recruitment 2026

Latest JobsPosted

Short Information: Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) has released a notification for 201 various vacancies. Candidates can apply online starting from September 7, 2026, until September 28, 2026. The recruitment process includes a Computer Based Test, physical efficiency tests for specific roles, and document verification.

About this Notification

Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) has announced a recruitment drive for 201 vacancies across various technical and operational departments. The positions include Junior Engineer, Station Master, Assistant Loco Pilot, Track Maintainer, and others. This is a permanent recruitment opportunity for eligible candidates who meet the specific educational and age criteria set for each post. The application process is conducted online, and candidates are required to submit their forms by the specified deadline in September 2026.

The selection process involves multiple stages, including a Computer Based Test (CBT), an aptitude test, a physical efficiency test for specific roles, and document verification. Candidates belonging to certain categories, such as SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, and PwBD, are eligible for a fee refund upon appearing for the CBT. Interested applicants should carefully review the post-wise qualification requirements and ensure they meet the age limits as of August 1, 2026, before applying through the official portal.

Important Dates

  • Notification Out
  • Starting Date
  • Last Date

Application Fee

The application fee is 1180/- for all categories. A refund policy applies to SC, ST, Ex-Serviceman, Female, Minorities, EBC, and PwBD candidates upon appearing for the CBT.

Total Posts

201

Posts

Post Wise Vacancies

DepartmentName of the postUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CivilJunior Engineer12353225
Track MaintainerTrack Maintainer14130191157
S & TSenior Section Engineer2111005
S & TESTM-III11310015
OperatingSection Controller5102109
OperatingStation Master11102115
OperatingGoods Train Manager7102010
ElectricalAsst. Loco Pilot21205230
MechanicalSenior Section Engineer1113006
MechanicalJunior Engineer4012007
MechanicalTechnician/III14000115
CommercialCommercial Supervisor3111107

Post Wise Qualification

PostQualification
Junior Engineer (Civil)Diploma/ Degree in Civil Engineering
Track Maintainer10th Passed (Land Loser candidates only)
Senior Section Engineer (S&T)4-Year Bachelor’s Degree in Electrical/ Electronics/ IT/ Communication/Computer Engineering
ESTM-III10th Passed & ITI or 10+2 with Physics & Maths
Section ControllerGraduation in any discipline
Station MasterGraduation in any discipline
Goods Train ManagerGraduation in any discipline
Assistant Loco Pilot10th Passed & ITI or 3-Year Diploma in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronics/ Automobile Engineering
Senior Section Engineer (Mechanical)4-Year Bachelor’s Degree in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronics/ related Engineering
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)3-Year Diploma in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronics/related Engineering
Technician/III10th Passed & ITI
Commercial SupervisorGraduation in any discipline

Eligibility Criteria

Varies by post, ranging from 10th pass with ITI to Bachelor's degrees in relevant engineering fields or general graduation.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.