Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL)

KRCL Various Posts Recruitment 2026

Latest JobsPosted

Short Information: Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) has announced 201 vacancies for various technical and operational posts. The recruitment process includes a Computer Based Test and physical/medical assessments. Candidates should prepare for the exam tentatively scheduled for September 2026.

About this Notification

Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) has announced a recruitment drive for 201 various posts across multiple departments including Civil, S&T, Operating, Electrical, Mechanical, and Commercial. The positions range from Junior Engineer and Station Master to Assistant Loco Pilot and Track Maintainer, requiring diverse qualifications such as 10th pass, ITI, Diploma, or Graduation depending on the specific role. This recruitment is permanent in nature and involves a selection process consisting of a Computer Based Test (CBT), aptitude tests, physical efficiency tests for specific roles, medical examinations, and document verification.

Interested candidates should note that the age limit is set as of August 1, 2026, with 18-45 years for Track Maintainers and 18-36 years for other posts. An application fee of 1180/- is applicable for all categories, with a refund provision for specific reserved categories upon appearing for the CBT. Candidates are advised to monitor the official KRCL website for the release of the detailed notification and the commencement of the online application process, which is tentatively scheduled for September 2026.

Important Dates

  • Notification Date
  • Exam DateTentative

Application Fee

  • Gen / OBC / EWS / SC / ST / ESM / PH / Minorities / EBC / All Category Females1180/-

Age Limit (as on 2026-08-01)

  • Track MaintainerMin 18 Years
  • Track MaintainerMax 45 Years
  • All Other PostsMin 18 Years
  • All Other PostsMax 36 Years

Total Posts

201

Posts

Vacancy Details by Post and Category

DepartmentName of the postUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CivilJunior Engineer12353225
Track MaintainerTrack Maintainer14130191157
S & TSenior Section Engineer2111005
S & TESTM-III11310015
OperatingSection Controller5102109
OperatingStation Master11102115
OperatingGoods Train Manager7102010
ElectricalAsst. Loco Pilot21205230
MechanicalSenior Section Engineer1113006
MechanicalJunior Engineer4012007
MechanicalTechnician/III14000115
CommercialCommercial Supervisor3111107

Eligibility Criteria

Varies by post: 10th pass, ITI, Diploma, or Bachelor's Degree in relevant engineering or general disciplines.

Selection Process

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Computer / OMR Based Aptitude Test (Post Wise)
  3. Physical Efficiency Test (For Track Maintainer Only)
  4. Medical Examination
  5. Document Verification

Important Links

Official Website (cdn3.digialm.com)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.