Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Odisha Police

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026

Latest JobsPosted
Job Location:
Odisha

Short Information: The Odisha Police has released a notification for the recruitment of 7,268 Constable posts across various categories. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online starting from October 23, 2026, until November 12, 2026. The selection process includes a written exam, physical tests, and document verification.

About this Notification

The Odisha Police has announced a recruitment drive for 7,268 Constable positions across various departments, including Civil, Communication, OISF, Firefighter, and Traffic Constable. This is a permanent government job opportunity for candidates meeting the specific educational and age criteria set for each post. Interested applicants must submit their forms online through the official portal before the deadline of November 12, 2026. The selection process involves multiple stages, including a written examination, physical measurement and efficiency tests, a driving test where applicable, a medical examination, and document verification. Candidates are advised to review the eligibility requirements carefully, as qualifications vary by post, ranging from matriculation to higher secondary education with specific subject requirements for technical roles. Ensure all application details are accurate and fees are paid by the specified deadline to avoid disqualification. Regular monitoring of the official Odisha Police recruitment website is recommended for updates regarding the examination schedule and admit card release.

Important Dates

  • Notification Date
  • Application Start Date
  • Application Last Date
  • Fees Payment Last Date

Application Fee

  • Gen / SEBC500
  • SC / ST0

Age Limit (as on 2026-01-01)

  • Constable (Civil)Min 18-26
  • Constable (Communication)Min 18-23
  • Constable OISFMin 18-23
  • FirefighterMin 18-25
  • Firefighting DriverMin 18-25
  • Driver PMTMin 18-23
  • Traffic ConstableMin 21-32

Age relaxation is applicable as per government rules.

Total Posts

7,268

Posts

Post Wise Vacancies

Post NameURSCSTSEBCTotal
Constable (Civil)2805588741854219
Constable (Communication)165416826300
Constable OISF11193425082432212
Firefighter179518700317
Firefighting Driver4406100262
Driver PMT12414160154
Traffic Constable0100000304

Eligibility Criteria

Educational requirements vary by post: Constable (Civil/Firefighter/Traffic) requires +2 pass; Constable (Communication) requires +2 Science or Engineering Diploma; Constable (OISF/Driver) requires Matriculation.

Selection Process

  1. Written Exam
  2. PMT / PET Test
  3. Driving Test (If Applicable)
  4. Medical Examination
  5. Document Verification

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official application portal.
  2. Register and fill out the online application form.
  3. Pay the required application fee online.
  4. Submit the form before the deadline of 12/11/2026.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official LinksClick Here
Official Website (ousssceabedana.odisha.gov.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.