Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

IBPS PO / MT XVI Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Increase

Latest JobsPosted

Short Information: The IBPS has increased the total vacancies for the PO/MT XVI 2026 recruitment to 7,565 posts. Candidates with a Bachelor's degree can apply for these permanent positions. The selection process includes preliminary and main exams followed by an interview.

About this Notification

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has announced an increase in the total number of vacancies for the Probationary Officer / Management Trainee (PO/MT) XVI recruitment for the year 2026. The total number of posts has been revised to 7,565. This recruitment process is open to candidates holding a Bachelor's degree in any stream from a recognized university. The age limit for applicants is set between 20 and 30 years as of July 1, 2026, with standard age relaxations applicable as per government rules.

The selection process for this recruitment involves multiple stages, including a Preliminary written examination, a Main written examination, a personal interview, a medical examination, and document verification. Candidates are advised to monitor the official IBPS website for updates regarding the examination schedule and admit card releases. The application process is conducted online, and candidates must ensure they meet all eligibility criteria before applying.

Important Dates

  • Notification Out
  • Application Start Date
  • Application Last Date
  • Correction Date
  • Prelims Admit Card
  • Prelims Exam Date
  • Mains Exam Date

Application Fee

  • Gen / OBC / EWS850/-
  • SC / ST / PH (Divyang)175/-

Age Limit (as on 2026-07-01)

  • GeneralMin 20 Years
  • GeneralMax 30 Years

Total Posts

7,565

Posts

Bank Wise Vacancies

Participating BankSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Bank of Baroda2851425131907701900
Bank of India753713550203500
Bank of Maharashtra165822971104461100
Canara Bank2251124051506081500
Central Bank of India753713550203500
Indian Bank1226019952217650
Indian Overseas Bank844114854223550
Punjab National Bank763813650204504
Punjab & Sind Bank2413471562161
UCO Bank3015542081200

Selection Process

  1. Prelims Written Exam
  2. Mains Written Exam
  3. Personal Interview
  4. Medical Examination
  5. Document Verification

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official LinksOfficial Website|Prelims Admit Card
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.