Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

IBPS PO / MT XVI 2026 Mains Admit Card

Admit CardsPosted

Short Information: IBPS has released the admit card for the PO/MT XVI Mains examination scheduled for October 4, 2026. Candidates who qualified in the preliminary round can download their admit cards from the official IBPS website. The recruitment process covers 7,565 vacancies across various participating banks.

About this Notification

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the admit card for the Mains examination for the Probationary Officer (PO) and Management Trainee (MT) XVI recruitment process for the year 2026. This recruitment drive aims to fill 7,565 vacancies across various participating public sector banks in India. Candidates who successfully qualified in the preliminary examination are eligible to appear for the Mains stage, which is scheduled to be held on October 4, 2026.

The selection process for this recruitment involves multiple stages, starting with the preliminary written examination, followed by the Mains written examination, a personal interview, medical examination, and document verification. The pay scale for the selected candidates is structured according to the banking industry standards, starting with a basic pay scale of Rs. 48,480. Candidates are advised to download their admit cards from the official IBPS portal using their registration credentials. It is essential to verify all details mentioned on the admit card and carry the necessary documents to the examination center as specified in the official instructions.

Important Dates

  • Mains Admit Card Release
  • Mains Exam Date
  • Prelims Exam Result

Application Fee

Gen/OBC/EWS: 850/-, SC/ST/PH: 175/-

Total Posts

7,565

Posts

Bank Wise Vacancies

Participating BankSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Bank of Baroda2851425131907701900
Bank of India753713550203500
Bank of Maharashtra165822971104461100
Canara Bank2251124051506081500
Central Bank of India753713550203500
Indian Bank1226019952217650
Indian Overseas Bank844114854223550
Punjab National Bank763813650204504
Punjab & Sind Bank2413471562161
UCO Bank3015542081200
Union Bank of IndiaNRNRNRNRNRNR

Eligibility Criteria

Bachelor Degree in Any Stream.

Selection Process

  1. Prelims Written Exam
  2. Mains Written Exam
  3. Personal Interview
  4. Medical Examination
  5. Document Verification

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.