Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Canara Bank

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Latest JobsPosted
Salary:
₹16,650 per month

Short Information: Canara Bank is inviting online applications for 3500 Graduate Apprentice positions across India. Candidates must hold a graduation degree obtained between January 2023 and September 2026. The application process begins on October 1, 2026, and concludes on October 17, 2026.

About this Notification

Canara Bank has announced the recruitment of 3500 Graduate Apprentices for the year 2026. This opportunity is open to candidates who have completed their graduation in any stream between January 1, 2023, and September 1, 2026. The recruitment process is conducted on an All-India basis, with vacancies distributed across various states and union territories. Candidates are required to be between 20 and 28 years of age as of September 1, 2026, with standard age relaxations provided for eligible categories.

The selection process for these positions involves a merit-based evaluation of 12th-grade or diploma marks, followed by a local language proficiency test and a medical examination. Candidates must also undergo document verification. Selected apprentices will receive a monthly stipend of Rs. 16,650. Interested applicants must ensure they meet the educational and age criteria before applying through the official IBPS portal. It is mandatory for candidates to register on the NATS portal as part of the application process. The application window is open from October 1, 2026, until October 17, 2026.

Important Dates

  • Notification Date
  • Application Start Date
  • Application Last Date

Application Fee

  • Gen / OBC / EWS500/-
  • SC / ST / PH0/-

Age Limit (as on 2026-09-01)

  • General/AllMin 20 Years
  • General/AllMax 28 Years

Born between 02/09/1998 and 01/09/2006. Age relaxation applicable as per rules.

Total Posts

3,500

Posts

State / Category Wise Vacancies

State / UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Andaman and Nicobar Islands (UT)Hindi / English000001000304
Andhra PradeshTelugu / Urdu39176624101247
Arunachal PradeshEnglish000200000305
AssamAssamese / Bengali / Bodo020511042042
BiharHindi / Urdu1901321258122
Chandigarh (UT)Hindi / Punjabi010001000406
ChhattisgarhHindi041202031839
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (UT)Gujarati000000000101
Daman and Diu (UT)Gujarati000000000101
Delhi (UT)Hindi130625094093
GoaKonkani000304021625
GujaratGujarati061324083889
HaryanaHindi / Punjabi2100301152114
Himachal PradeshHindi050004021223
Jammu and KashmirUrdu / Hindi010104010916
JharkhandHindi / Santhali081908073274
KarnatakaKannada924015658235581
KeralaMalayalam24026424126240
Ladakh (UT)Urdu / Ladakhi / Bhoti (Bodhi)000000000101
Lakshadweep (UT)Malayalam000100000304
Madhya PradeshHindi1622161145110
MaharashtraMarathi2018552092205
ManipurManipuri / English000100000203
MeghalayaEnglish / Garo / Khasi000200000305
MizoramMizo000000000202
NagalandEnglish000100000304
OdishaOdia1622121044104
Pondicherry (UT)Tamil000001000304
PunjabPunjabi / Hindi270020094096
RajasthanHindi161219094096
SikkimNepali / English000000000404
Tamil NaduTamil740310539170391
TelanganaTelugu / Urdu2109361355134
TripuraBengali / Kokborok010200000508
Uttar PradeshHindi / Urdu850411040170409
UttarakhandHindi080106042948
West BengalBengali / Nepali3407331561150

Eligibility Criteria

Graduate in any stream (passed between 01/01/2023 and 01/09/2026).

Selection Process

  1. Merit List based on 12th/Diploma marks
  2. Local Language Test
  3. Medical Examination
  4. Document Verification

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
RegistrationClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.