Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Baba Farid University of Health Sciences (BFUHS)

BFUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026

Latest JobsPosted
Salary:
₹53,100 per month

Short Information: BFUHS has invited online applications for 630 permanent Medical Officer posts. Candidates with an MBBS degree and Punjabi language proficiency are eligible to apply. The application window closes on August 5, 2026.

About this Notification

The Baba Farid University of Health Sciences (BFUHS), Faridkot, has announced the recruitment of 630 Medical Officers for permanent positions. This recruitment drive is open to candidates holding an MBBS degree who also possess a 10th-standard qualification in Punjabi. The application process is conducted entirely online, and interested candidates must submit their forms by the deadline of August 5, 2026. The selection process for these roles involves a written examination, a medical examination, and a document verification stage. Candidates are advised to review the full notification carefully to understand the specific category-wise vacancy distribution and eligibility requirements. The pay scale for these positions is set at Level-09, with a fixed salary of Rs. 53,100 per month. Applicants should ensure they meet the age criteria of 18 to 37 years as of January 1, 2026, with standard age relaxations applicable as per government rules. It is essential to complete the online application and fee payment before the specified closing date to be considered for the recruitment process.

Important Dates

  • Notification Out
  • Starting Date
  • Last Date

Application Fee

Gen / BC: 2360/-, SC: 1180/-. Payment via Online Mode.

Total Posts

630

Posts

Category Wise Vacancies

CategoryFresh PostsBacklog PostsTotal PostsReserved for Women
General1050010530
EWS54328627
BC2300239
SC (M&B)20002008
SC (R&O)19001907
ESM/LDESM (General)1340013476
ESM/LDESM (SC)87008700
ESM/LDESM (BC)41004100
Physical Handicapped (Female) by Rotation22426432
Sports (General)21002111
Sports SC (M&B)05081300
Sports SC (R&O)04081200
Freedom Fighter (Female) by Rotation05000502
Grand Total Post54090630202

Post Qualification

Post NameTotal PostQualification
Medical Officer (General)630MBBS Degree, 10th Pass with Punjabi.

Eligibility Criteria

MBBS Degree and 10th Pass with Punjabi.

Important Links

Official Website (bfuhs.ac.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.