Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC)

UPPSC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2025 Result

ResultsPosted

Short Information: The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission has released the subject-wise results for the Assistant Professor recruitment exam held in May 2026. Candidates who participated in the selection process for the 1,253 available posts can check their results on the official website. The results have been published in multiple batches throughout August 2026.

About this Notification

The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has released the results for the Assistant Professor recruitment examination conducted for Government Degree Colleges. This recruitment drive aimed to fill 1,253 vacancies across various academic subjects. The selection process for these permanent positions involved a preliminary written exam, a main written exam, a personal interview, document verification, and a medical examination. Candidates who appeared for the examination can now check their subject-wise results through the official UPPSC portal. The results have been published in batches based on the subject, with the latest updates provided in August 2026. Candidates are advised to visit the official website to download the relevant result PDFs corresponding to their specific subjects. The recruitment process, which began with the notification on September 4, 2025, has now reached the final stage of result declaration. Successful candidates should follow the instructions provided by the commission regarding the next steps in the appointment process.

Important Dates

  • Notification Out
  • Starting Date
  • Last Date
  • Exam Date
  • Exam Result

Application Fee

Gen/OBC/EWS: 125/-, SC/ST/ESM: 65/-, PH: 25/-

Total Posts

1,253

Posts

Subject Wise Vacancies

Subject NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Botany331603200779
Chemistry401503210887
Commerce6431054215157
Drawing and Painting050000030008
Economics300902140661
Education080200030114
English411603230992
Geography230800110446
Hindi401601220887
History251202140558
Home Science150401060228
Mathematics242002260779
Military Science (Defence Studies)010100000002
Philosophy070200040114
Physical Education271100160559
Physics281201130660
Political Science270901150557
Psychology140600080331
Music Gayan (Vocal)060000000006
Music Vadan-Sitar020100010004
Music Vadan-Tabla030100000004
Sanskrit251002140556
Sociology351501200778
Urdu020100000003
Zoology361403190779
Statistics020000000002
Computer Science010000000001
Persian010000000001

Eligibility Criteria

PG in Related Subject (55% Marks), Ph.D / NET Passed.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.