Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC)

UPPSC Various Posts Recruitment 2025 - Form Re-Open Notice

Latest JobsPosted
Job Location:
Uttar Pradesh

Short Information: The UPPSC has re-opened the application window for 2,158 various vacancies including Medical and Veterinary Officers. Candidates can apply online until October 21, 2026. Applicants must meet specific educational and registration requirements for their chosen post.

About this Notification

The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has officially re-opened the application process for 2,158 various vacancies, including Medical Officers, Veterinary Officers, and other specialized roles. This recruitment drive, originally notified in December 2025, provides a fresh opportunity for eligible candidates to apply for permanent positions across Uttar Pradesh. The application window is now active and will remain open until October 21, 2026.

Candidates interested in these roles must meet specific educational qualifications, which vary by post. For instance, medical roles require relevant degrees in Ayurveda, Unani, Homoeopathy, or Dental Surgery, along with mandatory state council registrations. Other positions, such as the Health Education Officer or Vetting Officer, require specific Master's or Law degrees. Applicants must be between 21 and 40 years of age as of July 1, 2025. The selection process involves a written examination, an interview, document verification, and a medical examination. Interested individuals should visit the official UPPSC website to submit their applications and review the detailed notification.

Important Dates

  • Initial Notification Date
  • Form Re-Open Date
  • Re-Open Last Date

Application Fee

Application fees are 105/- for Gen/OBC/EWS, 65/- for SC/ST/ESM, and 25/- for PH (Divyang) candidates, payable via online mode.

Total Posts

2,158

Posts

Post Wise Vacancies

Post NameGenEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Medical Officer Community Health (Ayurvedic and Unani)3188818019279884
Veterinary Officer24340843700404
Swasthya Shiksha Adhikari14322211520221
Homoeopathic Medical Officer10826550571265
Inspector of Drugs110205000826
Dental Surgeon6515380039157
Chikitsa Adhikari (Ayurveda)12216150015168
Chikitsa Adhikari (Unani)070208050325
Chikitsa Adhikari (Homoeopathic)060001000007
Vetting Officer010000000001

Post Wise Qualification Summary

PostQualification Requirement
Medical Officer (Ayurvedic/Unani)Degree in Ayurveda/Unani Tib + Registration + 6 months experience
Veterinary OfficerB.V.Sc. & A.H. + U.P. Veterinary Council Registration
Homoeopathic Medical OfficerDegree/Diploma in Homoeopathy + U.P. Board Registration
Swasthya Shiksha AdhikariMaster’s Degree in Sociology or Social Science subjects
Dental SurgeonB.D.S. + U.P. Dental Council Registration
Inspector of DrugsDegree in Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences/Medicine + 18-36 months experience
Vetting OfficerBachelor’s degree + LL.B. (min 50% marks)

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must hold relevant degrees (Medical, Pharmacy, Law, or Social Sciences) as per the specific post requirements and possess valid registrations with the respective U.P. State Councils where applicable.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.