Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Reserve Bank of India

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2026 - Prelims Result and Cutoff

ResultsPosted

Short Information: The Reserve Bank of India has published the preliminary examination results and cutoff marks for the 2026 Assistant recruitment. Candidates who qualified in the preliminary stage should prepare for the main examination scheduled for June 7, 2026. Applicants can access their individual marksheets and the official cutoff document via the provided links.

About this Notification

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the preliminary examination results and cutoff marks for the Assistant recruitment drive conducted in 2026. This recruitment process aims to fill 650 vacancies for the post of Assistant across various regional offices in India. The selection process involves a preliminary written examination, a main written examination, a language proficiency test, document verification, and a medical examination. Candidates who appeared for the preliminary exam held in April 2026 can now access their individual marksheets and the official category-wise cutoff list through the provided official links. Those who qualify in the preliminary stage are eligible to proceed to the main examination. Candidates are advised to regularly check the official RBI website for further updates regarding the main examination schedule, admit card releases, and subsequent stages of the recruitment process. Ensure that all personal details and documents are kept ready for the upcoming stages of the selection procedure.

Important Dates

  • Notification Date
  • Prelims Exam Date
  • Prelims Exam Date
  • Prelims Result Date
  • Main Exam Date

Application Fee

Gen/OBC/EWS: 450/- + 18% GST; SC/ST/ESM/PH: 50/- + 18% GST; RBI Employee: 0/-.

Category Wise Vacancies

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Ahmedabad000406020820
Bengaluru000309021024
Bhopal010500032130
Bhubaneswar030402010818
Chandigarh050005020820
Chennai130112052253
Guwahati020907031536
Hyderabad020003010511
Jaipur020102010511
Jammu000104010410
Kanpur & Lucknow140011052050
Kolkata030200022229
Mumbai54022524144249
Nagpur020501010817
New Delhi060006043349
Patna030005010817
Thiruvananthapuram000001000506
Total110379958346650

Prelims Exam Pattern

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
English Language303020 Mins
Numerical Ability353520 Mins
Reasoning Ability353520 Mins
Total10010060 Mins

Mains Exam Pattern

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
English Language404030 Mins
Numerical Ability404030 Mins
Reasoning Ability404030 Mins
Computer Knowledge404020 Mins
General Awareness404025 Mins
Total200200135 Mins

Eligibility Criteria

Bachelor’s Degree with 50% marks (SC/ST/PH: Pass), Knowledge of Local Language.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official NotificationPDF 1|PDF 2|PDF 3
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.