Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Reserve Bank of India

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2026 Mains Exam Result

ResultsPosted

Short Information: The Reserve Bank of India has declared the results for the 2026 Assistant Main Examination. Candidates who participated in the selection process can view their results on the official RBI website. This announcement concludes the written examination stages for the 650 available Assistant vacancies.

About this Notification

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the results for the Main Examination conducted for the recruitment of 650 Assistant positions. This recruitment process, which began in February 2026, involved multiple stages including a Preliminary examination, a Main examination, and a Language Proficiency Test. Candidates who appeared for the Mains exam held on June 7, 2026, can now access their results through the official RBI portal. The selection process for these permanent positions is based on performance across these stages, followed by document verification and a medical examination. The initial monthly gross emoluments for selected candidates are approximately ₹58,514, excluding House Rent Allowance. Candidates are advised to check the official website for further instructions regarding the next steps in the recruitment process, such as document verification schedules. This notification serves as the final result announcement for the 2026 Assistant recruitment cycle.

Important Dates

  • Mains Exam Result
  • Mains Exam Date

Total Posts

650

Posts

Category Wise Vacancies

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Ahmedabad000406020820
Bengaluru000309021024
Bhopal010500032130
Bhubaneswar030402010818
Chandigarh050005020820
Chennai130112052253
Guwahati020907031536
Hyderabad020003010511
Jaipur020102010511
Jammu000104010410
Kanpur & Lucknow140011052050
Kolkata030200022229
Mumbai54022524144249
Nagpur020501010817
New Delhi060006043349
Patna030005010817
Thiruvananthapuram000001000506
Total110379958346650

Selection Process

  1. Prelims Written Exam
  2. Mains Written Exam
  3. Language Proficiency Test
  4. Document Verification
  5. Medical Examination

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official NotificationPDF 1|PDF 2|PDF 3
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.