Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC)

UPPSC Medical Officer and Other Posts Recruitment 2025

Latest JobsPosted
Job Location:
Uttar Pradesh

Short Information: The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has initiated a recruitment process for 2,158 medical and specialized positions. Candidates were required to apply online by January 22, 2026. The selection process includes a written exam, interview, and document verification.

About this Notification

The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has announced a recruitment drive for 2,158 vacancies across various medical and specialized roles, including Medical Officers, Veterinary Officers, and Dental Surgeons. This recruitment is for permanent positions based in Uttar Pradesh. Candidates are required to meet specific educational qualifications, such as degrees in Ayurveda, Unani, Homoeopathy, Veterinary Science, or relevant social sciences, depending on the post applied for. Registration with the respective state councils is mandatory for medical and veterinary roles.

The application process for these positions commenced on December 22, 2025, and concluded on January 22, 2026. Candidates were provided a correction window until January 29, 2026. The selection process involves a written examination, followed by an interview, document verification, and a medical examination. Exam dates for various posts were scheduled throughout 2026, with specific dates set for Veterinary Officers, Chikitsa Adhikari (Ayurveda), and Medical Officers in Community Health. Applicants should monitor the official UPPSC website for further updates regarding results and merit lists.

Important Dates

  • Notification Out
  • Starting Date
  • Last Date
  • Correction Date
  • Exam Date (Veterinary Officer)
  • Exam Date (Chikitsa Adhikari-Ayurveda)
  • Exam Date (Medical Officer, Community Health)

Application Fee

Application fees are 105/- for Gen/OBC/EWS, 65/- for SC/ST/ESM, and 25/- for PH (Divyang), payable online.

Total Posts

2,158

Posts

Post Wise Vacancies

Post NameGenEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Medical Officer Community Health (Ayurvedic and Unani)3188818019279884
Veterinary Officer24340843700404
Swasthya Shiksha Adhikari14322211520221
Homoeopathic Medical Officer10826550571265
Inspector of Drugs110205000826
Dental Surgeon6515380039157
Chikitsa Adhikari (Ayurveda)12216150015168
Chikitsa Adhikari (Unani)070208050325
Chikitsa Adhikari (Homoeopathic)060001000007
Vetting Officer010000000001

Post Wise Qualification

Post NameQualification
Medical Officer, Community Health (Ayurvedic/Unani)Degree in Ayurveda or Unani Tib; Registration with Board of Indian Medicine (UP); 6 months experience
Veterinary OfficerB.V.Sc. & A.H. and registration with U.P. Veterinary Council
Homoeopathic Medical OfficerDegree (min 5 yrs) or Diploma (min 4 yrs) in Homoeopathy and registration with Homoeopathic Medicine Board, U.P.
Swasthya Shiksha AdhikariMaster’s Degree in Sociology or Social Science subjects
Chikitsa Adhikari (Ayurved)Degree or 5-year Diploma in Ayurveda; registration as a Vaidya; 6 months experience
Dental SurgeonB.D.S. degree and registration with U.P. Dental Council
Inspector of DrugsDegree in Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, or Medicine and 18-36 months experience
Chikitsa Adhikari (Unani)Degree or 5-year Diploma in Unani Tib; registration as a Hakeem; 6 months experience
Chikitsa Adhikari (Homoeopathic)Degree or 4-year Diploma in Homoeopathy and registration with Homoeopathic Medicine Board, U.P.
Vetting OfficerBachelor’s degree (50%) and LL.B. (50%)

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must be between 21 and 40 years of age as of 01/07/2025. Educational requirements vary by post, ranging from Bachelor's degrees in medical fields to Master's degrees in social sciences, with mandatory registration with relevant state councils for medical/veterinary roles.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here
Official Website (uppsc.up.nic.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.