Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

India Post

India Post Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026 Merit List

ResultsPosted

Short Information: India Post has published the 1st merit list for the 2026 Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) recruitment, covering 23,757 posts. Candidates who applied for the positions of BPM, ABPM, or GDS can check their selection status on the official website. Shortlisted candidates must proceed with the document verification and medical examination stages.

About this Notification

The India Post has released the first merit list for the Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) recruitment for the year 2026. This recruitment drive aims to fill 23,757 vacancies across various circles in India for the positions of Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM), and Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS). Candidates who applied for these positions can now check their status through the official India Post GDS online engagement portal.

The selection process for these roles is based entirely on the marks obtained in the 10th standard examination. Following the merit list, candidates will be required to undergo document verification and a medical examination to confirm their eligibility. Applicants are advised to visit the official website to access the merit list and follow the instructions provided for the subsequent stages of the recruitment process.

Important Dates

  • Notification Release Date
  • Registration Starting Date
  • Registration Last Date
  • 1st Merit List Release Date

Application Fee

Gen/OBC/EWS: 100/-; SC/ST/PH/Females/3rd Gender: 0/-

Total Posts

23,757

Posts

Circle Wise Vacancies

Circle NameLanguageUROBCSCSTEWSPH-APH-BPH-CPH-DETotal
Andhra PradeshTelugu4002131254510958111917
AssamAssamese/ Asomiya159803126212210322
AssamBengali40136116010077
AssamBodo150000000015
BiharHindi491279157568797481098
ChhattisgarhHindi2903583257759742762
DelhiHindi83221000016
GujaratGujarati2341182474383170499
HaryanaHindi36221619012087
Himachal PradeshHindi142667612333210335
Jammu and KashmirHindi/ Urdu148892637301522340
JharkhandHindi52716216034313413191381379
KarnatakaKannada44628617664115971121116
KeralaMalayalam753343111511412161541373
Madhya PradeshHindi5632152252721331117771450
MaharashtraKonkani/ Marathi7023518140400134
MaharashtraMarathi991577236176234183321112297
North EasternBengali/ kak barak7422852171410179
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi92602129787154401354
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Garo11253136293323296
North EasternEnglish/ Hindi and Khasi146263145344443369
North EasternEnglish/ Manipuri12049591293333306
North EasternMizo445047100400110
OdishaOriya57115221326612399911353
PunjabEnglish/ Hindi1110000003
PunjabPunjabi552727280000119
RajasthanHindi4701141381331201391021009
TamilnaduTamil9215243851820313232382118
TelanganaTelugu201855917452550419
UttarakhandHindi225717817437551452
Uttar PradeshHindi72045330148139149431691
West BengalBengali672360354921061113921619
West BengalBengali/ Nepali63201000012
West BengalEnglish and Bhutia/ Gurung/ Lepcha/ Nepali/ Rai/ Sherpa/ Tamang4221299110186
West BengalEnglish/ Hindi1910034110038
West BengalNepali2131000007

Eligibility Criteria

10th Class Passed and Knowledge of Local Language.

Selection Process

  1. Merit List (10th Marks Based)
  2. Medical Examination
  3. Document Verification

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Website (indiapost.gov.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.