Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection

IBPS PO/MT XVI Recruitment 2026 Result and Overview

ResultsPosted

Short Information: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released the recruitment details and result schedule for 7,365 Probationary Officer and Management Trainee posts. Candidates who applied for the CRP-PO-XVI cycle can check their results on the official IBPS website. Applicants should ensure they have their login credentials ready to view their status and download their scorecards.

About this Notification

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has announced the recruitment process for 7,365 Probationary Officer (PO) and Management Trainee (MT) positions under the CRP-PO-XVI cycle for 2026. This recruitment drive covers various public sector banks across India. Candidates were required to hold a Bachelor's degree in any stream from a recognized institution to be eligible for these roles. The selection process involves multiple stages, including preliminary and main examinations, with the results for the initial phase being declared in September 2026.

Candidates who participated in the recruitment process can access their results through the official IBPS website. The process requires users to log in with their application credentials or download the result PDF if provided. It is essential for candidates to verify their qualifying status and marks, and to retain a printed copy of their scorecard for future stages of the recruitment process, such as document verification. The salary structure for these positions is defined by a specific pay scale ranging from basic pay of ₹48,480 to a maximum of ₹85,920.

Important Dates

  • Application Start Date
  • Application Last Date
  • Exam Date
  • Result Declaration
  • Mains Exam Date

Application Fee

General/OBC/EWS candidates pay Rs. 850/-, while SC/ST/PH candidates pay Rs. 175/- via online payment.

Total Posts

7,365

Posts

Bank Wise Vacancy Details

Bank NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Bank of Baroda7705131902851421900
Bank of India203135507537500
Bank of Maharashtra446297110165821100
Canara Bank6084051502251121500
Central Bank of India203135507537500
Indian Bank2171995212260650
Indian Overseas Bank223148548441550
Punjab National Bank204136507638504
Punjab & Sind Bank6247152413161

Application Fees

CategoryAmount
General / OBC / EWSRs. 850/-
SC / ST / PHRs. 175/-

Eligibility Criteria

Bachelor Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized Board in India.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official NotificationPDF 1|PDF 2
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official Website (ibpsreg.ibps.in)Click Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.