Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Staff Selection Commission

Staff Selection Commission CPO SI Recruitment 2026

Latest JobsPosted

Short Information: The Staff Selection Commission has released the recruitment notification for 1871 Sub-Inspector positions. Interested candidates must apply online through the official website by September 30, 2026. The process involves meeting specific educational and age criteria, with a correction window available in October 2026.

About this Notification

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced the recruitment for 1871 Sub-Inspector (SI) positions under the CPO SI 2026 examination. This recruitment drive covers various forces including Delhi Police, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, and SSB. Candidates are required to hold a Bachelor's degree in any stream from a recognized university, with specific technical qualifications required for the CISF SI (Fire) post. The application process is conducted entirely online through the official SSC portal. Candidates must ensure they meet the age criteria of 20 to 25 years as of August 1, 2026. The selection process and detailed pay scales are outlined in the official notification. Interested applicants should carefully review the official notification PDF before initiating the registration process to ensure they meet all eligibility requirements. Applications must be submitted by the deadline of September 30, 2026. A correction window will be available from October 8 to October 10, 2026, for candidates who need to modify their submitted forms.

Important Dates

  • Apply Online Start Date
  • Apply Online Last Date
  • Last Date Pay Fees
  • Correction Date

Application Fee

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWSRs. 100/-
  • SC / ST / PHRs. 0/-
  • FemaleRs. 0/-

Correction Charge

  • First TimeRs. 200/-
  • Second TimeRs. 500/-

Age Limit (as on 2026-08-01)

  • GeneralMin 20 Years
  • GeneralMax 25 Years

Total Posts

1,871

Posts

Category Wise Vacancy

Force NameGenderGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Delhi Police SI Sub Inspector (Exe.)Male8720543014205
Delhi Police SI Sub Inspector (Exe.)Female4711301608112
BSF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male178431176532435
BSF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female090206030222
CISF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male8220543014200
CISF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female210513070450
CRPF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male9023613417225
CRPF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female120308040229
ITBP SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male8921301801159
ITBP SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female16040503028
SSB SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male10311181606154
SSB SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female010607030118
CISF SI Sub Inspector (Fire)Male7417755216234

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official SSC website.
  2. Complete the registration process.
  3. Fill out the online application form with required details.
  4. Upload necessary documents, including photograph and signature.
  5. Pay the application fee if applicable.
  6. Submit the form and print a copy for future reference.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official LinksClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.