Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

SSC CPO Sub-Inspector Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date

Latest JobsPosted

Short Information: The Staff Selection Commission has released a revised exam date for the Paper-I examination of the SSC CPO Sub-Inspector recruitment 2026. The exam is now scheduled to take place from 23 November to 28 November 2026. Candidates should monitor the official website for admit card availability and further instructions.

About this Notification

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced a revised schedule for the Paper-I examination for the Sub-Inspector (CPO) recruitment 2026. This recruitment drive aims to fill 1,871 vacancies across various Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and the Delhi Police. Candidates who have applied for these positions should note that the Paper-I examination is now scheduled to be held between 23 November 2026 and 28 November 2026.

The selection process for these posts involves multiple stages, including Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-II, and a final medical examination followed by document verification. Eligibility criteria vary by post, with most requiring a Bachelor's degree, while the Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF requires specific technical qualifications in engineering or science. Candidates are advised to monitor the official SSC website for the release of admit cards and further updates regarding the examination process.

Important Dates

  • Notification Out
  • Starting Date
  • Last Date
  • Fees Last Date
  • Correction Date
  • Paper-I Exam Date (Revised)

Application Fee

General/OBC/EWS candidates pay 100/-, while SC/ST/ESM and all female candidates are exempt from fees. Correction charges apply at 200/- for the first time and 500/- for the second time.

Total Posts

1,871

Posts

Force and Category Wise Vacancies

ForceGenderUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Delhi PoliceMale8754301420205
Delhi PoliceFemale4730160811112
CRPFMale9023613417225
CRPFFemale120308040229
BSFMale178431176532435
BSFFemale090206030222
ITBPMale8921301801159
ITBPFemale160405030028
CISFMale8220543014200
CISFFemale210513070450
SSBMale10311181606154
SSBFemale010607030118
SI (Fire) in CISFMale7475521617234

Eligibility Criteria

Bachelor Degree in any stream for most posts; B.Sc or Engineering Diploma for SI (Fire) in CISF.

Selection Process

  1. Paper-I Written Exam
  2. PET & PST Test
  3. Paper-II Written Exam
  4. Medical Examination
  5. Document Verification

What candidates should do

  1. Check the official SSC website for the latest exam schedule updates.
  2. Download the admit card once it becomes available.
  3. Ensure all educational and physical requirements are met before the tests.
  4. Prepare for both Paper-I and Paper-II based on the provided syllabus and exam pattern.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official Website (ssc.gov.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.