Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Staff Selection Commission

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) CPO SI Recruitment 2026

Latest JobsPosted

Short Information: The Staff Selection Commission has released the recruitment notification for 1,871 Sub-Inspector posts for the year 2026. Interested candidates must apply online through the official SSC website by September 30, 2026. Applicants should review the official notification for detailed eligibility criteria and selection procedures.

About this Notification

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced the recruitment for 1,871 Sub-Inspector (SI) positions under the CPO (Central Police Organization) examination for the year 2026. This recruitment drive covers various forces including Delhi Police, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, and SSB. Candidates are invited to apply online through the official SSC portal. The selection process and specific pay scales are detailed in the official notification. Applicants must ensure they meet the educational qualifications, which generally require a Bachelor's degree, with specific technical requirements for the CISF SI (Fire) post. The application window is open until September 30, 2026. Candidates are strongly advised to review the official notification thoroughly before submitting their applications to ensure compliance with all eligibility criteria, including age limits and physical standards. A correction window will be available from October 8 to October 10, 2026, for candidates who need to modify their submitted forms.

Important Dates

  • Application Start Date
  • Application Last Date
  • Fee Payment Last Date
  • Correction Window

Application Fee

Application Fees

  • General / OBC / EWSRs. 100/-
  • SC / ST / PHRs. 0/-
  • FemaleRs. 0/-

Correction Charges

  • First TimeRs. 200/-
  • Second TimeRs. 500/-

Age Limit (as on 2026-08-01)

  • GeneralMin 20 Years
  • GeneralMax 25 Years

Total Posts

1,871

Posts

Category Wise Vacancy

Force NameGenderGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Delhi Police SI Sub Inspector (Exe.)Male8720543014205
Delhi Police SI Sub Inspector (Exe.)Female4711301608112
BSF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male178431176532435
BSF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female090206030222
CISF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male8220543014200
CISF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female210513070450
CRPF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male9023613417225
CRPF SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female120308040229
ITBP SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male8921301801159
ITBP SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female16040503028
SSB SI Sub Inspector (GD)Male10311181606154
SSB SI Sub Inspector (GD)Female010607030118
CISF SI Sub Inspector (Fire)Male7417755216234

Eligibility Criteria

Bachelor's degree in any stream for most posts. Specific requirements for CISF SI (Fire) include a degree in Science (PCM) or a 3-year Engineering Diploma.

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official SSC website at https://ssc.gov.in/
  2. Complete the registration process if not already registered.
  3. Fill out the online application form with accurate details.
  4. Upload the required documents, including a recent photograph and signature.
  5. Pay the applicable application fee online.
  6. Submit the form and print a copy for future reference.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Official LinksClick Here
Download Official NotificationClick Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.