Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)

RRB CEN 01/2026 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Recruitment

Advt. No. CEN 01/2026

Latest JobsPosted
Salary:
₹19,900 per month

Short Information: The Railway Recruitment Board has released the notification for 11,127 Assistant Loco Pilot vacancies. Candidates with an ITI or Engineering Diploma are eligible to apply for these permanent positions. The recruitment process includes multiple stages of computer-based testing and medical evaluation.

About this Notification

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has announced the recruitment for 11,127 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) positions under CEN 01/2026. This is a permanent, all-India recruitment drive open to candidates possessing an ITI or Engineering Diploma in a relevant field. The selection process involves multiple stages, including two Computer Based Tests (CBT-I and CBT-II), a Computer Based Aptitude Test, a medical examination, and document verification. Candidates are advised to monitor the official RRB website for updates regarding their specific exam city and admit card release, which are typically made available shortly before the scheduled examination dates in November 2026. Applicants should ensure they meet the age criteria of 18 to 30 years as of July 1, 2026, with standard relaxations applicable as per government rules. The application fee structure includes a partial refund provision for candidates who appear for the Stage I examination. It is essential for applicants to verify their application status and keep their registration details secure for future stages of the recruitment process.

Important Dates

  • Full Notification
  • Starting Date
  • Last Date
  • Exam Date

Application Fee

  • General / OBC500
  • SC / ST / EBC / ESM250
  • Minorities / 3rd Gender250
  • All Category Female250

Age Limit (as on 2026-07-01)

  • GeneralMin 18 Years
  • GeneralMax 30 Years

Total Posts

11,127

Posts · Advt. No. CEN 01/2026

Category Wise Vacancies

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
AhmedabadWR6222113814147
AjmerNWR262975914240600
PrayagrajNCR28437276544457
BengaluruSWR8031155420200
BhopalWCR194742311715423
BhubaneshwarECoR54870364899801
BilaspurCR18777520006322
ChandigarhNR5639234920187
ChennaiSR9324144114186
GorakhpurNER2811371712105
GuwahatiNFR2721096316468676
JammuNR158583011044400
KolkataER13553358932344
MaldaER10941207327270
MumbaiCR290207993441381078
MuzaffarpurECR180603110442
PatnaECR4116082810103
RanchiECR224834215056555
SecunderabadECoR3871195722833824
SiliguriNFR243904616160600
TrivandrumSR430805070164

Selection Process

  1. CBT-I Written Exam
  2. CBT-II Written Exam
  3. Computer Based Aptitude Test
  4. Medical Examination
  5. Document Verification

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Exam LinksCheck Exam Date / City|Check Application Status|Correction Form
Official Website (rrbapply.gov.in)Click Here
Official Website (indianrailways.gov.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.