Skip to content
NaukariSathi
NaukariSathi

Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC)

BPSC Bihar Teacher TRE 4.0 Recruitment 2026

Latest JobsPosted
Job Location:
Bihar

Short Information: The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) has invited online applications for 33,320 teacher vacancies under the TRE 4.0 recruitment drive. Candidates must complete their One Time Registration (OTR) and submit their applications by 25 October 2026. Eligibility varies by post, requiring specific degrees and CTET/STET qualifications.

About this Notification

The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) has announced the recruitment for 33,320 teacher positions under the TRE 4.0 initiative for the year 2026. This recruitment drive covers various teaching levels, including Primary School (Class 1-5), Middle School (Class 6-8), TGT (Class 9-10), and PGT (Class 11-12). Candidates are required to meet specific educational qualifications and possess valid CTET or STET certifications depending on the post applied for. The application process is conducted entirely online through the official BPSC portal. Interested candidates must ensure they complete their One Time Registration (OTR) on the BPSC website before proceeding with the application to avoid potential delays. It is essential to review the full official notification to understand the post-wise eligibility criteria, subject-specific vacancy distributions, and other requirements before submitting the application. Candidates should collect all necessary documents, including ID proof and educational certificates, and verify all details during the preview stage before final submission. No physical copies of the application need to be sent to the BPSC office.

Important Dates

  • Application Start Date
  • Last Date Apply Online
  • Last Date Pay Fees
  • Last Date Complete Form

Application Fee

A uniform application fee of Rs. 100/- is applicable for all categories including General, OBC, EWS, SC, ST, and PH (Divyang).

Total Posts

33,320

Posts

Vacancy Summary by Post

Post NameTotal Post
Primary School Teacher Class 1-53847
Middle School Teacher Class 6-88563
TGT Teacher Class 9-104370
PGT Teacher Class 11-1216540

Subject Wise Vacancy Details

SubjectClassUREWSBCEBCSCSTBC FemaleTotal
General1-51224239237323580381103065
Urdu1-51082228451661020757
Bangla1-503001020300325
Math & Science6-875214026215033736952188
Social Science6-8530761458816216641190
Hindi6-8274711207412506211096
English6-851312222514023008321929
Sanskrit6-82004891547904091225
Urdu6-82434786491391020935
Hindi9-10138223131841121361
English9-102233031442130809696
Science9-10206332455760632463
Math9-10235396168730943570
Social Science9-1030858531001520544756
Sanskrit9-1061101426280205322
Urdu9-101242449291330707660
Physical Education9-102102040707020147
Music9-100000200002
Zoology11-12124325233961124449
Botany11-1218546892910208161078
Chemistry11-1280018337121736120633695
Math11-121512731181861121657
Physics11-12287621524918311361758
Economics11-1258102114180110138
Geography11-1272151710240212176
History11-12274526727790850608
Home Science11-12103164118670211418
Music11-12175277032731118736
Philosophy11-12130109021400180
Political Science11-122284234151391139665
Psychology11-121603372348507191030
Sociology11-1294182317510511266
Accountancy11-123004070507020566
Business Studies11-1226040606330305133
Entrepreneurship11-122203020415020258
Computer Science11-12213173648280538407
English11-1231338863825713251321
Hindi11-122154846301361031739
Sanskrit11-12126225327571009746
Urdu11-121834345661340811877

Steps to Apply

Step
Complete BPSC One Time Registration (OTR)
Visit the official BPSC website
Fill the online application form carefully
Upload required documents, photo, and signature
Pay the application fee
Submit and print the final application form

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet specific educational qualifications (e.g., Bachelor/Master degree, B.Ed, Diploma in Elementary Education) and have passed the relevant CTET or STET paper as per the post requirements. Bihar STET/CTET appearing candidates are not eligible.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official NotificationPDF 1|PDF 2|PDF 3
Official Website (bpsc.bihar.gov.in)Click Here

Please note: NaukariSathi is not a government website. Always confirm every detail on the official source using the links above before applying or making any payment.